Miss Ohio 2016 Contestants

 

Miss Ohio 2016 Contestants

SCARLET FLIGHT
Wednesday Morning: Interview

Thursday: Talent & On Stage Question
Friday: Swimsuit & Evening Wear


 

01-miss-maple-city-gabby-baileyContestant #1

Gabby Bailey
Miss Maple County

Hometown:  Dover, OH

School:  The Ohio State University

Talent:  Dance

Platform:  Confidence is Key – Unlock Your Potential

Type name, then click Vote Now


02-miss-akron-canton-michelle-dennyContestant #2

Michelle Denny
Miss Akron Canton

Hometown:  Canton, OH

School:  Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Talent:  Violin

Platform:  Empowering GEMS to Shine

Type name, then click Vote Now


03-miss-shawnee-taylor-carmerContestant #3

Taylor Carmer
Miss Shawnee

Hometown:  Newark, OH

School:  Bowling Green State University

Talent:  Jazz Dance

Platform:  More to Live For: Bringing Awareness to Drug Addiction

Type name, then click Vote Now


04-miss-buckeye-caitlyn-wallheadContestant #4

Caitlyn Wallhead
Miss Buckeye

Hometown:  Willard, OH

School:  The Ohio State University

Talent:  Singing

Platform:  See Something, Say Something

Type name, then click Vote Now


05-miss-miami-valley-hannah-zimmermanContestant #5

Hannah Zimmerman
Miss Miami Valley

Hometown:  Circleville, OH

School:  Graduate of the University of Cincinnati

Talent:  Dance

Platform:  Acing the Future: Focusing on Higher Education

Type name, then click Vote Now


06-miss-capital-city-autumn-kesslerContestant #6

Autumn Kessler
Miss Capital City

Hometown:  Bethesda, OH

School:  Muskingum University

Talent:  Lyrical Dance

Platform:  They Are AUsome

Type name, then click Vote Now


07-miss-heart-of-ohio-paige-wiersContestant #7

Paige Wiers
Miss Heart of Ohio

Hometown:  Willard, OH

School:  Calvin College

Talent:  Piano

Platform:  S.A.V.E.: Sustaining A Valuable Earth

Type name, then click Vote Now


08-miss-north-central-ohio-amelia-hitchensContestant #8

Amelia Hitchens
Miss North Central Ohio

Hometown:  Newark, OH

School:  Denison University

Talent:  Tap Dance

Platform:  Service For Sight

Type name, then click Vote Now


C09-miss-north-coast-stephanie-yasechkoontestant #9

Stephanie Yasechko
Miss North Coast

Hometown: Niles, OH

School:  Graduate of Huntingdon College, attending The Ohio State University

Talent:  Baton Twirling

Platform:  Celebrating a Nation of Crashless Communication

Type name, then click Vote Now


C10-miss-tallawanda-shannon-novinontestant #10

Shannon Novin
Miss Tallawanda

Hometown:  Curtice, OH

School:  Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine

Talent:  Xylophone

Platform:  Just Because You Can’t See It Doesn’t Mean It Isn’t There

Type name, then click Vote Now


 

GRAY FLIGHT
Wednesday Afternoon: Interview
Thursday: Swimsuit & Evening Wear
Friday: Talent & On Stage Question

 


11-miss-portsmouth-alice-magotoContestant #11

Alice Magoto
Miss Portsmouth

Hometown:  Cincinnati, OH

School:  Chapman University

Talent:  Vocal

Platform:  Healthy Confidence: The New Definition of Beauty

Type name, then click Vote Now


12-miss-ohio-river-erin-simonekContestant #12

Erin Simonek
Miss Ohio River

Hometown:  North Royalton, OH

School:  Kent State University

Talent:  Jazz Dance

Platform:  Perseverance is Key

Type name, then click Vote Now


13-miss-mohican-valley-kristina-horstmanContestant #13

Kristina Horstman
Miss Mohican Valley

Hometown:  Lewis Center, OH

School:  The Ohio State University

Talent:  Lyrical Dance

Platform:  Coaches v Cancer

Type name, then click Vote Now


14-miss-greater-cleveland-veronica-gareyContestant #14

Veronica Garey
Miss Greater Cleveland

Hometown:  Akron, OH

School:  Kent State University

Talent:  Jazz Dance

Platform:  Embracing the Different: Bringing Special Olympics to the World

Type name, then click Vote Now


15-miss-clayland-karolina-ulasevichContestant #15

Karolina Ulasevich
Miss Clayland

Hometown:  North Royalton, OH

School:  Miami University

Talent:  Alto Saxophone

Platform:  A Passion For Compassion: Setting a Standard of Service Above Self

Type name, then click Vote Now


16-miss-lake-festival-veronica-wendeContestant #16

Veronica Wende
Miss Lake Festival

Hometown:  Lima, OH

School:  Graduate of Hillsdale College

Talent:  Bagpipes

Platform:  Give Life. Give Hope.

Type name, then click Vote Now


17-miss-northwestern-ohio-hayley-hesselschwardtContestant #17

Hayley Hesselschwardt
Miss Northwestern Ohio

Hometown:  Hicksville, OH

School:  Bowling Green State University

Talent:  Classical Vocal

Platform:  Autism Awareness

Type name, then click Vote Now


18-miss-mansfield-lexi-richterContestant #18

Lexi Richter
Miss Mansfield

Hometown:  New Bremen, OH

School:  Graduate of University of Cincinnati

Talent:  Piano

Platform:  Head 4 A Cause

Type name, then click Vote Now


19-miss-oxford-sarah-kingsburyContestant #19

Sarah Kingsbury
Miss Oxford

Hometown:  Naperville, IL

School:  Miami University

Talent:  Vocal

Platform:  Human Trafficking and Modern Slavery

Type name, then click Vote Now


20-miss-montgomery-county-sarah-clapperContestant #20

Sarah Clapper
Miss Montgomery County

Hometown:  Louisville, OH

School:  The Ohio State University

Talent:  Piano

Platform:  Athletes Helping Athletes

Type name, then click Vote Now

Comments are closed.