Miss Ohio’s Outstanding Teen 2017 Contestants

Miss Ohio’s Outstanding Teen
2017 Contestants


Contestant #1

Ava Marquerite
Miss Maple City’s Outstanding Teen

Hometown:  Zanesville, OH 

Talent:  Musical Theater

Platform:  Rescue a Friend for Life; Promotion of animal rescue as well as promotion of spaying and neutering.

Type name, then click Vote Now

Contestant #2

Katie Hitchens
Miss Portsmouth’s Outstanding Teen

Hometown:  Newark, OH

Talent:  Clogger

Platform:  ADDitude Attention Deficit Awareness; Help to eliminate stereotypes with those who have ADD or ADHD disabilities

Type name, then click Vote Now

Contestant #3

Nia Gribbons
Miss Shawnee’s Outstanding Teen

Hometown:  Austinburg, OH

Talent:  Sign Languages

Platform:  Operation Life Unobstructed; Raising awareness in the community for those living with disabilities

Type name, then click Vote Now

Contestant #4

Marina DeNunzio
Miss North Coast’s Outstanding Teen

Hometown:  Shaker Heights, OH

Talent:  Dancer

Platform:  Volunteerism – Common Causes Create Common Ground; Inspire futures generations to advocate for common causes to unify communities

Type name, then click Vote Now

Contestant #5

Bridie Howard
Miss Oxford’s Outstanding Teen

Hometown:  New Albany, OH

Talent:  Dancer

Platform:  Glam for Every Girl; Organization for young girls in tough situations to have confidence & feel beautiful through makeovers and clothes donations

Type name, then click Vote Now

Contestant #6

Alaxandra Yankovich
Miss Akron-Canton’s Outstanding Teen

Hometown:  Barberton, OH

Talent:  Dancer

Platform:  Special Olympics; Helping to support the organization and athletes to participate, despite whatever challenges they might face

Type name, then click Vote Now

Contestant #7

Paige Divelbiss
Miss Spirit of Ohio’s Outstanding Teen

Hometown:   Ontario, OH

Talent:  Dancer

Platform:  Turn the Page; The importance of reading

Type name, then click Vote Now

Contestant #8

Alyssa Gruttadauria
Miss Northern Ohio’s Outstanding Teen

Hometown:  Westlake, OH

Talent:  Vocalist

Platform:  Project K-9; Raising funds for acquiring, training and maintaining police dogs to help with the current drug epidemic

Type name, then click Vote Now

Contestant #9

Emily Marks
Miss Medina County’s Outstanding Teen

Hometown:  Wadworth, OH

Talent:  Dancer

Platform:   Easy Marks; Anti-bullying campaign

Type name, then click Vote Now

Contestant #10

Grace Fusco
Miss Great Lake’s Outstanding Teen

Hometown:  Kirkland, OH

Talent: Dancer

Platform:  K.I.N.D Kindness is Needed Daily; Kindness is needed daily by touching lives

Type name, then click Vote Now

Contestant #11

Alexis Miller
Miss Heart of Ohio’s Outstanding Teen

Hometown:  Pataskala, OH

Talent:  Pianist/Vocalist

Platform:  Dove Self Esteem Project; Encourage girls to think positively about the way they look, enabling them to reach their full potential.

Type name, then click Vote Now

Contestant #12

Emily Fowler
Miss Greater Cleveland’s Outstanding Teen

Hometown:  North Royalton, OH

Talent:  Dancer/Vocalist

Platform: #BeThatGirl; Teaching young women how to speak their truth & discover their purpose

Type name, then click Vote Now

Contestant #13

Alexis Heath
Miss Lake Festival’s Outstanding Teen

Hometown:   St. Henry, OH

Talent: Vocalist

Platform:  Dueling Digital Dangers: The Online Safety Guide; Identifying problems on the internet and promoting safety.

Type name, then click Vote Now

Contestant #14

Ellie Nickoli
Miss Mohican Valley’s Outstanding Teen

Hometown:  Mansfield, OH

Talent:  Vocalist

Platform:  Early Intervention – HELP ME GROW; Helping children birth to 3 years.  Supporting children during these critical years.

Type name, then click Vote Now

Contestant #15

Grace Brown
Miss Northwestern Ohio’s Outstanding Teen

Hometown:  Heath, OH

Talent:  Dancer

Platform:  Girl2Girl; Inspiring Future STEM Leaders; Inspire middle school girls across Ohio and beyond through STEM.

Comments are closed.